exercise due diligence

English translation: take the necessary care

06:34 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: exercise due diligence
Does 'exercise due diligence' here mean 'to make every effor' or 'try our best to ensure'? Thanks.

"One of our primary objectives is to exercise due diligence such that information disseminated to the investing public will be as far as possible accurate, clear, timely and complete."
Ramona Ali
English translation:take the necessary care
Explanation:
not so much effort as care
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7take the necessary care
Nick Somers (X)
4to exercise verification
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
take the necessary care


Explanation:
not so much effort as care

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
31 mins

agree  juvera
1 hr

agree  madak
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
16 hrs

agree  Andrew Patrick
2 days 16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to exercise verification


Explanation:
to verify,to assure,to check upon.....al these terms can be used

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search