International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

think small and act often

English translation: Think in terms of small size deals and make many more deals more often

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:think small and act often
English translation:Think in terms of small size deals and make many more deals more often
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

01:36 Nov 17, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / mergers
English term or phrase: think small and act often
Our global study revealed that the most successful acquirers do a lot of deals, that their average deal size is small, and that they do deals more or less continuously. So this is an important piece of the "how". Think small and act often.
alen botica
Think in terms of small size deals and make many more deals more often
Explanation:
This is what they are trying to say according to the context.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Grading comment
thx dearly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Think in terms of small size deals and make many more deals more often
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4the opposite of thinking bid, trying to accomplish too much, and failing as a result
Roddy Stegemann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Think in terms of small size deals and make many more deals more often


Explanation:
This is what they are trying to say according to the context.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thx dearly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: It repeats and summarizes the information in the first sentence "Our global study revealed..." in the compact style of an aphorism.
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Michel A.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Fox
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the opposite of thinking bid, trying to accomplish too much, and failing as a result


Explanation:
In short, you can finish by acquiring much by acquiring a little bit at a time.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search