CF mum

English translation: Mother of an (adult) child with cystic fibrosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CF mum
English translation:Mother of an (adult) child with cystic fibrosis
Entered by: Angela Dickson

12:11 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / CF
English term or phrase: CF mum
Dr Diana Bilton, from Papworth Hospital, and Professor Duncan Empey, of the London Chest Hospital (both in the UK) gave the clinician’s view of parents’ roles regarding their adult children. Margaret Wotton, a *****CF mum****, and myself provided some insight into the relationship between CF adults and their parents. All agreed that there are no hard and fast rules and that flexibility and good communication were essential.

In your opinion is a "CF mum" a mother with children or child who have a CF or is it a mother who have a CF herself.

the rest of the text does not help....

TIA
Michel A.
Mother of (adult) child who has CF
Explanation:
This is what it says to me - 'parents' roles regarding their adult children' in the first sentence is the clue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-07 12:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that this text refers specifically to children with cystic fibrosis who have reached adulthood - this used to be very rare, but with advances in treatment it happens more and more.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Mother of (adult) child who has CF
Angela Dickson
4 +6mother of a child with CF
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4mother
petya yakova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cf mum
mother of a child with CF


Explanation:
Hi Michel,

I assume "CF"= cystic fibrosis.

"CF mum" would be the mother of a child with the disease.

(Unfortunately, it would be extraordinary for a woman with CF to become a mother).

Best,

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
4 mins
  -> Thanks,

agree  avsie (X)
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Marie-Claude

agree  Francina
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Francina

agree  madak
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Madeleine

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes. BTW - "I", not "myself".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  KathyT
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cf mum
Mother of (adult) child who has CF


Explanation:
This is what it says to me - 'parents' roles regarding their adult children' in the first sentence is the clue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-07 12:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that this text refers specifically to children with cystic fibrosis who have reached adulthood - this used to be very rare, but with advances in treatment it happens more and more.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie (X)
20 mins

agree  juvera
22 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 hr

agree  Francina
1 hr

agree  madak
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay: See also my note underElena's answer
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
10 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cf mum
mother


Explanation:
mother of CF adult(as in the the context it should be adults and thier parents) so it wont be correct to consider CF child and mother.

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search