posture

English translation: As a rule, patients stand or sit when/while taking the drug

16:07 Apr 11, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: posture
Generally patients take a standing and sitting posture when taking the drug

It's a wrong way to say it maybe. Is there a better way to say it?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:As a rule, patients stand or sit when/while taking the drug
Explanation:
Usually patients take the drug while standing or sitting.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are standing or sitting when they take/are administered the drug
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2As a rule, patients stand or sit when/while taking the drug
Kirill Semenov
4usually
petya yakova
4usually
petya yakova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As a rule, patients stand or sit when/while taking the drug


Explanation:
Usually patients take the drug while standing or sitting.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mportal
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usually


Explanation:
usually the patients ......

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are standing or sitting when they take/are administered the drug


Explanation:
....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
13 mins

agree  Aimee
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usually


Explanation:
usually the patients ......

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search