oral rat (sic!)

English translation: a rat

20:53 Jun 5, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / toxicology
English term or phrase: oral rat (sic!)
Toxicology / hazard warnings and information:

"Single dose oral toxicity is low: LD50 (oral rat) >5000 mg/kg."

"Inhalation: LC50 (4 hours rat): 100 - 360 mg/m3 (aerosol and vapour)."

First I thought "rat" stands for "ratio" or "ration", but then I found this in the same text:

"Skin contact: Dermal LD50 (rabbit) >9000 mg/kg."

Shall I translate "rat" as an actual rat? Seems so strange here...
Csaba Ban
Hungary
English translation:a rat
Explanation:
a rodent
rats and rabbits are often used fot toxicity measurements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-05 20:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oral Toxicity - Rat 870.1100 420, 423, 425 B.1, BIS, TRIS
Oral Toxicity - Mouse 870.1100 401 B.1
Intra-venous Toxicity - Rat/Mouse - - -
Intra-peritoneal Toxicity - Rat/Mouse - - -
http://www.jrfchemtox.com/service_toxicology.htm

(i) has an oral LD50 (rat) toxicity of less than 50 milligrams per kilogram;
(ii) has an inhalation LC50 (rat) toxicity of less than 2 milligrams per liter;
(iii) has a dermal LD50 (rabbit) toxicity of less than 200 milligrams per kilogram;
http://www.dec.state.ny.us/website/regs/597.htm
Selected response from:

Florence Bremond
France
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a rat
Florence Bremond
5 +1It's a rat alright...
Ino66 (X)
5 +1rat
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a rat


Explanation:
a rodent
rats and rabbits are often used fot toxicity measurements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-05 20:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oral Toxicity - Rat 870.1100 420, 423, 425 B.1, BIS, TRIS
Oral Toxicity - Mouse 870.1100 401 B.1
Intra-venous Toxicity - Rat/Mouse - - -
Intra-peritoneal Toxicity - Rat/Mouse - - -
http://www.jrfchemtox.com/service_toxicology.htm

(i) has an oral LD50 (rat) toxicity of less than 50 milligrams per kilogram;
(ii) has an inhalation LC50 (rat) toxicity of less than 2 milligrams per liter;
(iii) has a dermal LD50 (rabbit) toxicity of less than 200 milligrams per kilogram;
http://www.dec.state.ny.us/website/regs/597.htm

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: the lethal dose administered to rats by mouth
9 hrs

agree  J. Leo (X)
9 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: he lethal dose administered to rats by mouth
17 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
2 days 16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rat


Explanation:
yes, you should translate it as a rat. It's the laboratory animal in this context. Rabbits are also used for experiments.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a rat alright...


Explanation:
Check this out:

http://www.integraenvironmental.com/arat.htm

Ino66 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search