KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

great value items/estates

Arabic translation: صفقة رابحة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:great value items/estates
Arabic translation:صفقة رابحة
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

08:25 Dec 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing / real estates
English term or phrase: great value items/estates
compared to a normal real estate property, there are ones labled "great value" - indicating a precious piece, that is historical, a work of art...etc.
مقتنيات wouldn't be specific and ذات قيمة could belittle the other estate (which are not great-value ones).
xxxhamuksha
صفقة رابحة
Explanation:
The term is used to indicate that the price asked for is fair, if not cheaper than the actual worth of the property, so the above, or even just صفقة.
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ممتلكات عالية القيمةDeena Moghrabi
5 +1صفقة رابحة
Musab Hayatli
5قٌيمة جدا
Sam Shalalo
4عقارات ثمينة
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صفقة رابحة


Explanation:
The term is used to indicate that the price asked for is fair, if not cheaper than the actual worth of the property, so the above, or even just صفقة.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
19 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ممتلكات عالية القيمة


Explanation:
maybe items & estate could be joined in this one word ممتلكات

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: أراضي/عقارات عظيمة القيمة (متميزة)
4 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
8 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
8 hrs

agree  Nado2002
9 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قٌيمة جدا


Explanation:
So that other estates will not be belittled

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عقارات ثمينة


Explanation:
the words used indicate the great value!

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313