KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

Schistosomiasis

Arabic translation: داء المنشقات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Schistosomiasis
Arabic translation: داء المنشقات
Entered by: XXpert

18:52 Jun 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical Info Sheet
English term or phrase: Schistosomiasis
Screening for Schistosomiasis is simple.

(Name of disease)
XXpert
البلهارسيا أو داء المنشقات
Explanation:
In most Arab countries, it is known as Bilharsia.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6البلهارسيا أو داء المنشقاتFuad Yahya
5Schistosomiasis = bilharziashfranke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
البلهارسيا أو داء المنشقات


Explanation:
In most Arab countries, it is known as Bilharsia.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: الشستوسوما أو داء المنشقات - Hitti's
4 mins

agree  xxxSpring2007
7 mins

agree  ALI HASAN
11 mins

agree  mutarjem
24 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  Abdallah Ali: I agree and prefer the term Bilharziasis to Bilharsia, because the latter is transliterated into Arabic
871 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schistosomiasis = bilharzia


Explanation:
Schistosomiasis =

daa' al-shistosomaa

or

daa' al-munqishaat

If your PC supports Arabic text, words appear below)

داءالشستوسوما


داء المنشقات

schistosomiasis is also known variously as bilhariza =

البلهارزيا

Fuad Yahya might provide some additional terms, as he has extensive - if not unique - background in Arabic <-> English experience and competentce work in medical and healthcare subjects.

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Los Angeles



    Hitti's New Medical Dictionary; field work as public healthcare linguist & liaison
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336