transformer bay

Chinese translation: FYI

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: transformer bay
电网项目可行性研究报告 不知道是变压器的什么
deirdre liu
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:

变压器间

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-23 06:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


我觉得是指变压器室,不是指间隔。

3.
area 地区
an area within a large room or just outside a building that is used for a particular purpose
〔大房间里面或建筑物外面的〕专用空间

a storage bay 储藏室

loading bay 装货区
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1变压器间隔
Frank Feng
4 +2FYI
Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:

变压器间

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-23 06:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


我觉得是指变压器室,不是指间隔。

3.
area 地区
an area within a large room or just outside a building that is used for a particular purpose
〔大房间里面或建筑物外面的〕专用空间

a storage bay 储藏室

loading bay 装货区

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!间是“室”的意思吗,还是指间隔?

Asker: "Supply and installation of 1 nos. of 225 MVA 3 phase Transformer with associated 230 kV & 132kV Bay, CP, RP" 翻译成“区间”没有问题吧?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randy Wong: The word "bay" is used to describe a closed or open cubicle where electrical equipment is placed. I guess that the ethymology is bay=harbour, protection, "where to put things". There are small bays, containing a water filter or control gear and there are
1 hr

agree  clearwater: 变压器间
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
变压器间隔


Explanation:
找到几份参考文件,其中transformer bay对应的英文是“变压器间隔”。这里的“间隔”指的不是“间距”,而是一个用于放置(一组)变压器的空间,这和transformer bay的英文解释也是一致的。

ref:
http://www.loncontrol.com/ggzh.pdf
http://www.aeps-info.com/aeps/ch/reader/create_pdf.aspx?file...
https://www.google.com/patents/sitemap/en/Sitemap/H01/H01F/H...

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynch Lin: 100% assurance about this answer. 变压器间隔
16 mins
  -> Thank you!