KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

pink biscuits

French translation: biscuits roses


07:17 Sep 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pink biscuits
But once he emerged into the street again he found her sitting on the pavement eating pink biscuits. She offered him one of the teatime wafers but he didn't like them.
VGP
French translation:biscuits roses
Explanation:
just another suggestion. Yes, those very fine wafer cookies filled with very sweet cream filling.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4biscuits roses
Alexandra Hague
5gateaux rosesmckinnc
3 +1Biscuits de Reims/Boudoirs (roses)
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4biscuits roses, biscuits au gout de vanille, biscuits au parfum de vanilleyacine
4gaufrettes aux fraises
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gateaux roses


Explanation:
Sorry, I can't get accents on my PC today. There should of course be a circumflex on the A. I can see the kind of horrible wafery pink biscuits we're talking about here.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biscuits roses


Explanation:
just another suggestion. Yes, those very fine wafer cookies filled with very sweet cream filling.

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: one thing I don't miss - along with bourbons and garibaldis!
6 mins

agree  amarilis: yum yum
1 hr

agree  Genevieve Tournebize
2 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biscuits roses, biscuits au gout de vanille, biscuits au parfum de vanille


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaufrettes aux fraises


Explanation:
ou gaufrettes roses.

I buy them regularly for my son, not the pink one, the chocolate ones. Depends of the brand name, the "Kägi Toggenburger" are delicious. He just loves them.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biscuits de Reims/Boudoirs (roses)


Explanation:
These are "boudoirs" style; usualy these kind of biscuits are white, but in Reims they are pink. They are very often served with champagne.
I don't know of other french pink cookies...


    Reference: http://www.champagne-gastronomie.com/EGCA/export/c36.html
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxannekneip
42 mins