KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Blow away

French translation: Epatez


12:09 Aug 13, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Blow away
Faster than a speeding bullet you can have all the superhero content you can handle on your mobile phone.
**Blow** your friends **away** with gadgets from the highest-flying movie of the fall.

Vous l'avez deviné, il est toujours question du Retour de Superman. Je n'arrive pas à trouver le mot juste (s'adresse à de jeunes utilisateurs).

Merci:)
Geneviève von Levetzow
French translation:Epatez
Explanation:
Impressionnez
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Nathalie et Olivier et à tous/toutes:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Epatez
Nathalie Reis
3 +1bluffez vos potes
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
blow away
Epatez


Explanation:
Impressionnez

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Nathalie et Olivier et à tous/toutes:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celinemollet
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Merline
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Christiane Lalonde
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  lorette: ou encore "en mettre plein les yeux"/ "frimer auprès de" (plus familier) :)
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  David Miclo
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxdf49f
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
20 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Marcelina Haftka
22 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blow away
bluffez vos potes


Explanation:
Juste si le ton s'y prête, autrement la réponde Nathalie est naturellement juste.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
19 hrs
  -> Tope-là, et merci !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f