KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

they opened up on us

French translation: ils ont ouvert le feu (sur nous)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they opened up on us
French translation:ils ont ouvert le feu (sur nous)
Entered by: Marina ROGER

23:24 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: they opened up on us
"The Vietcong came in one morning, just before dawn, and were crawling all over the place [...] Anyways, before we realized we’d been infiltrated, they opened up on us – me and the other guys pulling guard duty.”
ça doit être l'heure tardive, mais j'ai un doute sur l'expression en question. A-t-elle le sens de "se jeter sur nous" ?
Merci
Marina ROGER
France
Ont ouvert le feu (sur nous)
Explanation:
Autre version
Selected response from:

Eric Monarque
China
Grading comment
Oui, c'est parfait. Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Ont ouvert le feu (sur nous)Eric Monarque
4ils se sont mis à nous canarder
jmleger
4ils se sont mis à nous tirer dessusPiercan49


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils se sont mis à nous tirer dessus


Explanation:
To open up (on) = Begin firing, begin attacking, as in
"The artillery opened up at dawn" [1930s]
Also => open fire.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The artillery opened up at dawn"
Piercan49
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ont ouvert le feu (sur nous)


Explanation:
Autre version

Eric Monarque
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oui, c'est parfait. Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
4 hrs

agree  stephbell
5 hrs

agree  Hélène ALEXIS
6 hrs

agree  mimi 254
6 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
7 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe
7 hrs

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
7 hrs

agree  frederique sannier-lowry
8 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
9 hrs

agree  Alain Chouraki
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils se sont mis à nous canarder


Explanation:
Si vous voulez quelque chose de plus familier.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 159




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): stephbell