KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

lingering

French translation: persistants


10:37 Nov 10, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: lingering
Recovery weakness was due in particular to the lingering growth-dampening effects of the sovereign debt crisis of the Eurozone and fiscal challenges of the United States Government
Sylvie André
France
French translation:persistants
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Helen B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5persistantsHelen B
4 -1effets résiduels encore présentsDaryo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
persistants


Explanation:
-

Helen B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
22 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  C. Tougas
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU: ou durable
2 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
effets résiduels encore présents


Explanation:
"Recovery weakness was due in particular to the lingering growth-dampening effects of the sovereign debt crisis of the Eurozone and fiscal challenges of the United States Government"
=
"... effets résiduels encore présents de ..."

lingering = littéralement: qui traînaillent encore, qui n'arrivent pas à se décider à s'en aller

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: durable. Résiduel et encore présent est très maladroit en français car ce qui est résiduel est forcément encore présent. Je préfère durable pour cette raison....C'est totalement redondant en français
54 mins
  -> you can't change the meaning of the ST just because you prefer the sound of one word over another - not in my rulebook, anyway…