KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

melds

French translation: moulure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meld
French translation:moulure
Entered by: Jean-Luc Crucifix

12:10 Sep 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: melds
"The Court may order that the infringing copies, their packaging, stencils, negatives, plates, *melds* or other means, which were instrumental to the infringement, be destroyed or altered"
Jean-Luc Crucifix
France
"moulures"
Explanation:
VERB: Inflected forms: melded, melding, melds

TRANSITIVE VERB: To cause to merge: “a professional position that seemed to meld all his training” (Art Jahnke).
INTRANSITIVE VERB: To become merged.
NOUN: A blend or merger: “a meld of diverse ethnic stocks” (Kenneth L. Woodward).

ETYMOLOGY: Perhaps blend of melt and weld.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

It seams that the list is one of things serving to copy or reproduce. In this context "moulures" as copies used to reproduces more copies looks appropiate.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"moulures"
Simon Charass
4maquettes
Germaine
4matrice (de caractère)Rita Cavaiani
3amalgamations
Germaine
2annonces
Maya Jurt
2mélanges, préparations
VBaby


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
annonces


Explanation:
meld: vient de l'allemand melden, annoncer. Normalement, on utilise ce terme aux jeux de cartes, quand on annonce une carte ou une combinaison de cartes.

Dans ce contexte, je ne vois vraiment rien d'autre.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mélanges, préparations


Explanation:
meld: blend, mixture (1954)


    Merriam Webster dictionary
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"moulures"


Explanation:
VERB: Inflected forms: melded, melding, melds

TRANSITIVE VERB: To cause to merge: “a professional position that seemed to meld all his training” (Art Jahnke).
INTRANSITIVE VERB: To become merged.
NOUN: A blend or merger: “a meld of diverse ethnic stocks” (Kenneth L. Woodward).

ETYMOLOGY: Perhaps blend of melt and weld.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

It seams that the list is one of things serving to copy or reproduce. In this context "moulures" as copies used to reproduces more copies looks appropiate.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: c est certainement le bon mot
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amalgamations


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il y a l'idée que le document plagié ait pu être inséré dans d'autres. Le document intégral est détruit; le document fusionné/amalgamé est "altered"

meld: to merge, blend

De là:
amalgame, amalgamation (assemblage, réunion)
fusion, fusionnement
refonte

Désolée de n'être davantage catégorique... Mais c'est une piste.


    Lexis
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrice (de caractère)


Explanation:
the text is talking about negatives, plates etc. which are all used in a printing shop and they were used in this case to print the infringing copies
meld Typ. = mold = "matrice (de caractère)"

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maquettes


Explanation:
Shouldn't "copies used to reproduces more copies" be "moutures" instead of "moulures"?

J'ai beau chercher, je ne trouve aucun sens à "moulure" qui ne soit pas rattaché à l'industrie du bois, à l'architecture ou à l'électricité...

Pour reprendre l'idée de Rita sur les supports à la reproduction, "maquettes" me semblerait assez pertinent.

"moulure"

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733