KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

bar

German translation: Sperre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar
German translation:Sperre
Entered by: Pegmoe

08:57 Nov 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: bar
business report (financial accounting)

Examples in text:

The credit check at the shipment stage is an alert rather than a bar requiring release.

Consideration and release of customer orders/shipments where over credit limit. There is no automatic system bar. (system bar?)

System automatically alerts re shipments to customers where insufficient credit limit available (but does not bar them)
Pegmoe
...continued:
Explanation:
You can also put "Systemsperre" and "sperren" further ahead in the text and thus stay consistent in the terminology.

Sorry about the answer in installments, I'm trying to concentrate with two toddlers-from-hell around... :-)
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Sandra, thank you so much! Have fun with your little rascals :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(eine) SperreSandra Schlatter
4 +1...continued:Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(eine) Sperre


Explanation:
bar = block in this context

alternative: Blockierung

...but Sperre is my favourite

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins

agree  cochrum
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...continued:


Explanation:
You can also put "Systemsperre" and "sperren" further ahead in the text and thus stay consistent in the terminology.

Sorry about the answer in installments, I'm trying to concentrate with two toddlers-from-hell around... :-)

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Sandra, thank you so much! Have fun with your little rascals :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
0 min