KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

market methodology & specifications guides

German translation: Methoden der Marktbetrachtung [Marktbeurteilung] und Leistungsanforderungen [Leistungsrichtlinien]


15:01 Dec 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: market methodology & specifications guides
Abschnitt aus dem Ehrenkodex eines Energieinformationsunternehmensdienstes, den alle Angestellten unterschreiben müssen.

**MARKET METHODOLOGY & SPECIFICATIONS GUIDES**
Market reporting and price assessment surveys by independent publishers have come under increasing scrutiny by market participants, government regulators and others. It is vital that XXX editors adhere at all times to XXX' published assessment methodologies in each market we cover and that any changes to our methodologies are clearly communicated in advance to our customers. No reporter or editor may initiate significant changes to XXX’ methodologies without specific written consent from their senior editorial director, and without consulting and obtaining approval from the Director of Market Reporting and the VP of Editorial. If, in a given case, an editor or reporter is not sure what is deemed to constitute a significant change in methodology, they should seek guidance from their manager.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Methoden der Marktbetrachtung [Marktbeurteilung] und Leistungsanforderungen [Leistungsrichtlinien]
Explanation:
wobei ich mir bei den "specifications guides" nicht 100%-ig sicher bin
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Marktstrategien und SpezifikationenEdhild
3Methoden der Marktbetrachtung [Marktbeurteilung] und Leistungsanforderungen [Leistungsrichtlinien]
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Methoden der Marktbetrachtung [Marktbeurteilung] und Leistungsanforderungen [Leistungsrichtlinien]


Explanation:
wobei ich mir bei den "specifications guides" nicht 100%-ig sicher bin

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14231
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abaensch: ich bin unsicher, aber könnten hier auch Methoden/Praktiken und Vorgaben hinsichtlich des Vetriebs gemeint sein? (market als Verb)
10 mins
  -> Die Erwähnung von "Market reporting and price assessment surveys" und "adhere to ... assessment methodologies..." spricht eigentlich eher dagegen.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marktstrategien und Spezifikationen


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 87