KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

single-sleeve keyless chuck

German translation: Schnellspannbohrfutter mit ungeteiltem Griffteil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-sleeve keyless chuck
German translation:Schnellspannbohrfutter mit ungeteiltem Griffteil
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

00:20 Oct 28, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: single-sleeve keyless chuck
What is the difference between "single-sleeve keyless chuck" and "double-sleeve keyless chuck"?

Context: hammer drill

Thank you for your quick help!
Vesna Zivcic
Schnellspannbohrfutter mit ungeteiltem Mantel
Explanation:
See the photo in the reference: the "Mantel" (outside of the chuck) is one piece, which means that the user locks the spindle with the lock mechanism when opening and closing the chuck. Wit the "double sleeve" (geteilter Mantel), the user holds the aft part of the chuck with one hand, while turning the front part.

Instead of "Mantel" you can also use "Griffteil"

I do the translation for PANASONIC power tools on a regular basis.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Schnellspannbohrfutter mit Einfachmanschette
Guenther Danzer
4Schnellspannbohrfutter mit ungeteiltem Mantel
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schnellspannbohrfutter mit Einfachmanschette


Explanation:
Bin mir nicht 100% sicher. Double müßte dann also eine Doppelmanschette sein.

Guenther Danzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Excellent!
6 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: erstaunlich, es klingt gut.
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schnellspannbohrfutter mit ungeteiltem Mantel


Explanation:
See the photo in the reference: the "Mantel" (outside of the chuck) is one piece, which means that the user locks the spindle with the lock mechanism when opening and closing the chuck. Wit the "double sleeve" (geteilter Mantel), the user holds the aft part of the chuck with one hand, while turning the front part.

Instead of "Mantel" you can also use "Griffteil"

I do the translation for PANASONIC power tools on a regular basis.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/-/hi/B000...
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you...