KudoZ home » English to German » Other

projecting

German translation: hervorragen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:project
German translation:hervorragen
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

21:46 Jan 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ safety instructions for exercise equipment
English term or phrase: projecting
Another isolated sentence in the user manual of a exercise equipment (probably a treadmill).

Any of the adjustment devices should not be left projecting.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
hervorstehen, hervorragen
Explanation:
project = protrude = hervorstehen, -ragen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably, the idea is that bits (levers, handles, whatever these adjustment devices are) are not sticking out so as not to cause injury to the excerciser.

hope this helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
thanks, that really makes sense. I just could not imagine what they meant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hervorstehen, hervorragen
Nicole Tata
3Keine der Einstellungsvorrichtungen sollten hervorstehen (or: herausragen)
Zeyern
3herausstehen lassen
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hervorstehen, hervorragen


Explanation:
project = protrude = hervorstehen, -ragen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably, the idea is that bits (levers, handles, whatever these adjustment devices are) are not sticking out so as not to cause injury to the excerciser.

hope this helps


    Muret Sanders
Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
thanks, that really makes sense. I just could not imagine what they meant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herausstehen lassen


Explanation:
I think they mean "protruding" here, and like I said in my other answer, I think the English translation is bad to start with...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keine der Einstellungsvorrichtungen sollten hervorstehen (or: herausragen)


Explanation:
I omitted "be left", but this way it sounds at least like halfway normal German. I like "herausragen" better, it is a little "stronger". But that's just my german "gut feeling" talking.....

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164