KudoZ home » English to German » Other

to set the courses (detailed)

German translation: die Fock- oder Großsegel setzen


08:18 Sep 9, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to set the courses (detailed)
Order on a sailship (Fregatte):
Set the courses!
In my dictionaries I found "die großen unteren Segel" for "courses".
Any ideas for a better or shorter translation?
Nicole Worbis
German translation:die Fock- oder Großsegel setzen
Explanation:
I found it - finally - below link is a picture of the Gorch Fock (a very famous German sailing ship) and it shows all the available sails. If you are talking about the "unteren, grossen", it most probably is either the Focksegel or the Großsegel, as pictured. You may also compare this picture with the one of my previous message, so you have the translation for all the sails.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5die Fock- oder Großsegel setzenKlaus Dorn
4"Setzt die Segel"Carmela Prestia
3unteres Brahm-, Rah- oder MarssegelKlaus Dorn
3 -1Rahsegel
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Setzt die Segel"


Explanation:
just a known command


    native German
Carmela Prestia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rahsegel


Explanation:
Rahsegel: an den Rahen angebrachte, querschiffs stehende Segel, die durch Brassen entsprechend der Windrichtung »gebraßt« werden.


    Reference: http://www.vieser.de/banjaard/segellex.htm#rahsegel
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: see my two answers below
27 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unteres Brahm-, Rah- oder Marssegel


Explanation:
There is a picture of a Frigate on the weblink mentioned below, you may be able to figure out which of the sails mentioned below is being referred to. Use that with the combination "setzen", for example "Rahsegel setzen", then that's the term you're looking for.

Das Fahrzeug, das Captain Beaufort am meissten vertraut war, ist die Fregatte seiner Tage, das Vollschiff schlechthin. An drei Rahgetakelten Masten trägt sie zweiundzwanzig Segel von denen die unteren Rahsegel

je vier Reffreihen tragen. Entsprechend teilt Beaufort seine Skala in fünf Stufen, in denen die Fregatte unter "Vollzeug" Fahrt macht und in fünf Stufen, in denen die Fregatte mit reduzierter Segelfläche segelt, danach zwei Stufen in denen nur noch der Sturm mit Sturmstagsegeln respektive vor Top und Takeln abgewettert werden kann.

beginnt seine Skala mit der Stufe 0, dem Zustand der Atmosphäre, an dem das Schiff mit allen gesetzten Segeln unbeweglich auf einer Spiegelglatten See bekalmt liegt. Die Windstärken 1 - 5 sehen das Fahrzeug dann nacheinander gerade steuerbar, mit 1 - 2, 3 - 4, 5 - 6 Knoten Fahrt und mit voller Verdrängerfahrt . Bei den Stärken 6 - 10 wird die Fregatte dann nur noch unter Brahmsegeln und einfach gerefften Marssegeln, doppelt gerefften Marssegeln, dreifach gerefften Marssegeln, dicht gerefften Marssegeln und schließlich dicht gerefften Großsegeln (man nennt jeweils die obersten noch geführten Segel, unter Vollzeug sind das die Oberbrahmsegel) gesegelt.



    Reference: http://www.sailtraining.org/sailrigs.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die Fock- oder Großsegel setzen


Explanation:
I found it - finally - below link is a picture of the Gorch Fock (a very famous German sailing ship) and it shows all the available sails. If you are talking about the "unteren, grossen", it most probably is either the Focksegel or the Großsegel, as pictured. You may also compare this picture with the one of my previous message, so you have the translation for all the sails.


    Reference: http://www.esys.org/gofo/gorch_03.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!