KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

overhead

German translation: Overhead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhead
German translation:Overhead
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

07:11 Dec 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / database programming
English term or phrase: overhead
the text is about database replication (a way of multiplying and distributing databases between several locations, so overhead is something related with the communication.

Despite its benefits, the fully connected topology can be inefficient because it involves many more synchronizations than other topologies and therefore requires more overhead and network traffic. If your application involves frequent synchronization among a large number of replicas, the fully connected topology might generate a prohibitive amount of overhead. In a fully connected scenario with n replicas, the number of synchronizations that occur is n times n. For example, 30 replicas would involve 900 separate synchronizations.

...
With WANs, telecommunication overhead can be a major factor because of longer data transmission times and higher transmission rates
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Overhead
Explanation:
This is the official definition according to

Reference Foldoc,On-line Dict.of Computing,1998,Denis Howe,UK:

"information,such as control, routing, and error checking characters,that is transmitted along with the user data.It also includes information such as network status or operational instructions,network routing information, and retransmissions of user data received in error"

In this context the English word can be used in the German text, Reference:
Bindmann,Rehahn,Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Telekommunikation,1999,Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH,München


Hope that helps,
Birgit
Selected response from:

Birgit Yandle
Australia
Grading comment
thanks, i think this one comes closest to my understanding of the word. Also thanks to Claudia, but only one can get the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2OverheadBirgit Yandle
4Verwaltungskosten
Andy Lemminger
4Steuerungsaufwand / Zusatzaufwand
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Overhead


Explanation:
This is the official definition according to

Reference Foldoc,On-line Dict.of Computing,1998,Denis Howe,UK:

"information,such as control, routing, and error checking characters,that is transmitted along with the user data.It also includes information such as network status or operational instructions,network routing information, and retransmissions of user data received in error"

In this context the English word can be used in the German text, Reference:
Bindmann,Rehahn,Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Telekommunikation,1999,Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH,München


Hope that helps,
Birgit

Birgit Yandle
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
thanks, i think this one comes closest to my understanding of the word. Also thanks to Claudia, but only one can get the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
44 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
6 hrs

disagree  patpending: unnecessary jargon which may be misunderstood by non-jargoneers! (not clear in English!)
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steuerungsaufwand / Zusatzaufwand


Explanation:
Allo Eli,

Du findest sicherlich auch in deutschen IT-Texten die Bezeichnung Overhead, es gibt allerdings genügend treffende und gebräuchliche deutsche Bezeichnungen dafür.

In Deinem Kontext würde ich als Übersetzung Zusatzaufwand oder Steuerungsaufwand wählen:

Wegen längerer Datenübertragungszeiten und höheren Datenübertragungsraten kann sich bei WANs (Fernverkehrs or Weitverkehrsnetzen) der Zusatzaufwand für Telekommunikation als entscheidender Faktor erweisen.

I hope that helps.

Cheers
Claudia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-22 10:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overhead ist ein Begriff, der kontextabhängig unterschiedlich übersetzt wird. Ich gehe bei Deinem Satz davon aus, dass mit Telekommunikation Overhead all die Einrichtungen gemeint sind, die primär nichts mit dem allgemeinen Weitverkehrsnetz sondern mit der Übertragung über Telekommunikationsleitungen zu tun haben. Das ist eigentlich eine technisch sehr ungenaue Unterscheidung, da bei Weitverkehrsnetzen die Telekommunikation (z.B. über Standleitungen) nicht vom eigentlichen Netzwerk trennen kann. Ebenso möglich wäre die Verwendung von Kosten, wobei ich dann als Übersetzung für "telecomminication overhead" eher "Infrastrukturkosten" wählen würde, da dies die Problematik genauer beschreibt.

http://www.homepage.swissonline.ch/ChMErnst/zf10.htm

Ich bin mir aber nicht sicher, ob wirklich nur die Kosten oder der allgemeine Aufwand gemeint sind. Übrigens, die Übersetzung Zusatzaufwand findet sich aud im Fachwörterbuch "elektronische Dienste und Medien" (Renouard).

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sonni: das trifft es nicht ganz
26 mins

agree  patpending: Claudia, you have explained in plain language what is meant by the jargon term "Overhead" in this case! definitely agree!
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verwaltungskosten


Explanation:
In general "overhead" is "Gemeinkosten". In this context I would use "Verwaltungskosten" though because the fully connected topology has to administer a prohibitive amount of replicas causing too many synchronizations and therefore too much administration cost.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
8 hrs

disagree  patpending: would be OK for "accountancy" but I think the unclear jargon of the original has unfortunately led you down the wrong path...
8 hrs

disagree  Daniel ILISEVIC: the term has no financial relation
19 hrs