KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

over

Italian translation: al di sopra/oltre

16:00 Feb 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: over
Come tradurreste "over"?

"However, in the water control group, 45% of animals had aPhos activity values that were above the maximum of the physiological limit of 176 U/l. In the Y-D-Fix group this occurred in 9% of animals, and in the Ennovy group in 29% of animals. The average aPhos activity over 176 U/ml was 47 +/- 38, 16 +/- 1 and 17 +/- 14 U/ml respectively for water control, Y-D-Fix and Ennovy, as stated in Table 2."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:al di sopra/oltre
Explanation:
La interpreto in questo modo.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1al di sopra/oltre
Francesco Badolato
4Oltre i
AmbraCavallaro
4(vedi frase)
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al di sopra/oltre


Explanation:
La interpreto in questo modo.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: oltre i
1 hr
  -> Grazie. Sì "oltre i" è la resa migliore, hai ragione.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(vedi frase)


Explanation:
The average aPhos activity over 176 U/ml was
=
L'attività di aPhos eccedeva 176 U/ml in media per

(I valori rappresentano l'eccesso medio nei vari gruppi, ovvero la media della differenza tra l'attività riscontrata e 176 U/ml).

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 266

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oltre i


Explanation:


AmbraCavallaro
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4