KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

Midnight Madness sales

Italian translation: corsa alle vendite (promozionali )di mezzanotte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Midnight Madness sales
Italian translation:corsa alle vendite (promozionali )di mezzanotte
Entered by: Cavina

05:59 Nov 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Midnight Madness sales
Computer retailers prepared Midnight Madness sales featuring...
baroni
corsa alle vendite (promozionali )di mezzanotte
Explanation:
In America ci sono dei giorni (magari una volta al mese) in cui i negozi stanno aperti fino a mezzanottenotte. (o comunque fina a tardi).Viene definita Madness sale perchè ovviamente la gente fa le corse e impazzisce (un po' come il periodo di Natale)per gli acquisti.
Selected response from:

Cavina
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutte e tre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vendite folli di mezzanotteScience451
4v.s.
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4corsa alle vendite (promozionali )di mezzanotteCavina


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corsa alle vendite (promozionali )di mezzanotte


Explanation:
In America ci sono dei giorni (magari una volta al mese) in cui i negozi stanno aperti fino a mezzanottenotte. (o comunque fina a tardi).Viene definita Madness sale perchè ovviamente la gente fa le corse e impazzisce (un po' come il periodo di Natale)per gli acquisti.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
grazie a tutte e tre

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midnight madness sales
v.s.


Explanation:
.....Retailers across the country held midnight madness sales so that consumers who couldn't wait until morning could buy and boot up in the wee hours.....

So che in Italia esiste "shopping fino a mezzanotte", come a Torino, Venezia e Trieste (p.e.)====> "La grande notte dei saldi, Shopping sotto le stelle"......

Ma perchè non vuoi lasciarlo così???? Mi piace.....


    Reference: http://www.wadsworth.com/history_d/special_features/ext/ap/c...
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendite folli di mezzanotte


Explanation:

come vedi dal riferimento, ci sono anche le "vendite folli dell'alba".
Avvengono una volta al mese e i clienti-consumatori vengono presi dalla frenesia dell'acquisto,per non perdere un'occasione che non è di tutti i giorni



Nokia’s widely anticipated N-Gage mobile gaming platform officially goes in sale throughout much of North America tomorrow, with many retailers planning “midnight madness” sales tonight and “dawn madness” sales early tomorrow morning, according to Nokia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 07:06:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un esempio di **vendita \"Midnight Madness\"** (non è male l\'idea di lasciarlo così) in Canada: qui si pubblicizza la vendita di prodotti esclusivamente in promozione che questa ditta fa una volta l\'anno, con apertura dalle 6pm a mezzanotte.


For those of you in the Kitchener (Ontario) and surrounding area, Sherwood Systems is having their *annual Midnight Madness Sale*. This is an event that has been going on for about twenty years and has soem AMAZING deals and specials on ALL lines of products from amps - mics - speakers - mixers and of course - Promo Only product!

Where: Sherwood Systems
124 Ottawa Street S.
Kitchener, Ontario
(519) 745-6154

Date: Wednesday - February.19th

Time: Doors open at 6pm - midnight
(There is ALWAYS a line up so be there early)

Pat Lackenbauer, Promo Only Canada\'s National Sales Manager, will be there to represent our line of products as well as other sales reps from different product lines.

Call Dean Clark at Sherwood for details.

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934