KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

stand

Italian translation: supporto verticale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertical stand
Italian translation:supporto verticale
Entered by: Giacomo Camaiora

17:02 Aug 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / consumer
English term or phrase: stand
supporto, piedistallo, basamento ???

CONTESTO: "MULTI-TAP STAND WITH DVD REMOTE CONTROL"

Si tratta dell'oggetto che si vede in questo sito:

http://www.nakiusa.com/78039.html
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
supporto verticale
Explanation:
Parlandi di ps2, credo proprio sia il supporto vericale (esise nache quello orizzontale).
Spero serva
Selected response from:

M_Falzone
Grading comment
Grazie

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sostegno/base di sostegno/sostegno per la console
Silvana Parascandolo
4piedeAntonella Andreella
3supporto verticaleM_Falzone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sostegno/base di sostegno/sostegno per la console


Explanation:
HTH
Ciao

Silvana Parascandolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: forse semplicemente "base"?
47 mins
  -> grazie

agree  mergim: Forse sarebbe più appropriato dire "appoggio".
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piede


Explanation:
base

Insomma, la forma è proprio strana, direi... meglio prescindere dalla forma e concentrarsi sull'uso che se ne fa.

Ciao

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 17:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alloggiamento a terra





Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supporto verticale


Explanation:
Parlandi di ps2, credo proprio sia il supporto vericale (esise nache quello orizzontale).
Spero serva


    Reference: http://www.chscomputer.it/playstation.html
    Reference: http://www.startgame.it/product.asp?productid=242
M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296
Grading comment
Grazie

Giacomo