KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Electronics / Elect Eng

charge affinity

Japanese translation: 電気親和性


18:56 Mar 8, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Explosive & narcotic particle detection
English term or phrase: charge affinity
When explosive and narcotic vapors enter the detector, they have very strong **charge affinity**, and steal charge even from the dopant ions.

宜しくお願いします。
alajaponaise
Japanese translation:電気親和性
Explanation:
どれだけ強く正、または負の電荷とひきつけあうか、ということです。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4電気親和性
Yuki Okada
4電荷親和性yuzouren
1集電性ishigami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
電気親和性


Explanation:
どれだけ強く正、または負の電荷とひきつけあうか、ということです。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
集電性


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
電荷親和性


Explanation:
陰性と陽性のイオンと反応する能力は

電荷親和性もしくは電荷親和能と呼ぶ。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-09 00:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あるいは単に荷電性


yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese