KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

slide

Portuguese translation: rampa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide
Portuguese translation:rampa
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:19 Oct 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: slide
Later downloaded to the Internet, the commercial illustrated through a painstaking sequence of events various automobile parts being synchronized in a chain of events reminiscent of watching a kinetic sculpture where a ball rolls down a slide, drops in a tube, spins onto a shelf, flips into a basket, and eventually arrives at the bottom.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
rampa
Explanation:
Neste caso, trata-se de uma rampa pela qual a bola escorrega e cai no tubo.

Boa sorte
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
É isso mesmo. Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rampaVania de Souza
4 +2escorrega
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4Corrediça
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escorrega


Explanation:
Just this I think :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
19 mins
  -> Cheers Mafalda :)

agree  Vania de Souza
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corrediça


Explanation:
Ai vai uma outra opção, apesar da sugestão do Richard ser muito boa!

Veja a definição:
slide
slide
n 1 escorregão, ato de deslizar. 2 escorregador, corrediça, peça corrediça, superfície lisa para deslizar ou escorregar. 3 Amer massa de terra ou neve escorregadia. 4 desabamento. 5 Mech válvula, registro. 6 lâmina (para microscópio). 7 diapositivo. • vt+vi (ps slid, pp slid, slidden) 1 deslizar, escorregar, patinar. 2 fazer deslizar, deslocar empurrando. 3 andar, mover-se quietamente ou em segredo. 4 passar aos poucos. to let things slide deixar piorar. he lets things slide / ele deixa as coisas piorarem. to slide down deslizar para baixo. to slide into passar para, transformar-se em. he slid into the habit / ele acostumou-se aos poucos.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rampa


Explanation:
Neste caso, trata-se de uma rampa pela qual a bola escorrega e cai no tubo.

Boa sorte

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
É isso mesmo. Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
11 hrs

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: agree. Olivia Monteiro
1 day8 hrs