International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

get on down

Portuguese translation: vir, venha (aqui)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get on down
Portuguese translation:vir, venha (aqui)
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

17:22 Nov 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: get on down
get on down
Vi
vir, venha (aqui)
Explanation:
get on down = come on over = vir

Get on down! Venha aqui!

Imagine um vendedor de carros vendo você chegar no showroom, aí ele fala: "Get on down!" Ou seja, venha ver e conhecer os carros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pela letra da música, indica:

Oh, ye, venha (aqui)!
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Resposta muito boa, de modo que supriu minha necessidade. Fico grata também pela agilidade com que vocês trabalham.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Quem é você, Vi?
José Antonio Azevedo
5vir, venha (aqui)
Claudia da Matta
5get going...
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get going...


Explanation:
get on down

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quem é você, Vi?


Explanation:
Se quer a nossa ajuda, que tal antes de mais nada identificar-se, preenchendo seu perfil no ProZ? Muitos de nós não gostam de responder a anônimos e semi-anônimos.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: KudoZ affiliate: yourDictionary.com
47 mins
  -> Eu não sou obrigado a compactuar com o fato do site permitir a participação de toda e qualquer espécie de alienígena.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tânia.

agree  lenapires: Mais um...
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lena. Deve ser uma revoada...

agree  xxxSilLiz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, SilLiz.

agree  Erika McGovern: além de não se identificarem, os anônimos raramente fecham a pergunta e deixam quem pesquisou e respondeu a ver navios...
2 days5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Erika. Você tem toda a razão!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vir, venha (aqui)


Explanation:
get on down = come on over = vir

Get on down! Venha aqui!

Imagine um vendedor de carros vendo você chegar no showroom, aí ele fala: "Get on down!" Ou seja, venha ver e conhecer os carros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pela letra da música, indica:

Oh, ye, venha (aqui)!

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Resposta muito boa, de modo que supriu minha necessidade. Fico grata também pela agilidade com que vocês trabalham.