International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

gold plating

Portuguese translation: banhado a ouro


22:30 Jul 25, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: gold plating
tratamento a que foi sujeito uma peça, pode ser utilizado ouro, platina ou outros metais

pt pt
Obrigado
lopes25
Portuguese translation:banhado a ouro
Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão
Selected response from:

amatos amatos
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1banhado a ouro
amatos amatos
5 +1douradoAntónio Ribeiro
5revestido a ouro
Alexandra Gouveia
4douradura/ chapeado de ouro
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dourado


Explanation:
Significa que foi revestido a ouro. Diz, dourado, prateado, platinado, niquelado, etc etc.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat
9 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
douradura/ chapeado de ouro


Explanation:
são as definições do Eurodicautom

... き めっき (gild). (various references). Pig Latin. ildinggay. Portuguese. douradura (gilt, gold, gold plating, tooling). (various references). Romanian. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.com/Gi/Gilding.html


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banhado a ouro


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão

amatos amatos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revestido a ouro


Explanation:
Uma alternativa.

Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16