KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

assignment

Portuguese translation: cessão em benefício de credores.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assignment
Portuguese translation:cessão em benefício de credores.
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:31 Dec 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acordo DIVÓRCIO
English term or phrase: assignment
To the extent that any obligation arising under this Agreement may be discharged, canceled, terminated, diminished or in any way affected by the filing of a petition in bankruptcy, or by the making of an assignment for the benefit of creditors, the party adversely affected by such action shall be entitled to apply to any court of competent and appropriate jurisdiction for modification of this Agreement and any order or decree into which it may hereafter be incorporated. The party who files such petition in bankruptcy or who makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors hereby consents that in any proceeding brought by the other party pursuant to this provision, the court hearing the same may grant economic relief of any kind or nature to relieve the other party of the adverse impact of the bankruptcy or assignment, irrespective of the otherwise applicable standards for such relief, including, but not limited to, the granting of maintenance to a party who would otherwise not qualify for such relief under the criteria of the particular jurisdiction.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
cessão em benefício de credores.
Explanation:
Ou transferência em benefício de credores.
Selected response from:

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cessão em benefício de credores.Cesar Sanchez
4cessão de direitos
Elaine Cristine Franco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cessão em benefício de credores.


Explanation:
Ou transferência em benefício de credores.

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
21 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges: Assignment (a pergunta) é apenas a cessão...
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 days 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cessão de direitos


Explanation:
-

Elaine Cristine Franco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8