KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Insurance Broker Clause

Portuguese translation: Cláusula do corrector de seguros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Insurance Broker Clause
Portuguese translation:Cláusula do corrector de seguros
Entered by: Jorge Freire

12:42 Nov 7, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Insurance Broker Clause
"all obligations of the Insured are complied with when they have been made to...(name of the Insurer)"
Eddie V.
Cláusula do corrector de seguros
Explanation:
Outra vez com base na consulta do dicionário abaixo indicado
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! À partida, também me parecia ser estaa solução mais provável.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cláusula do corrector de seguros
Jorge Freire
5 +1Cláusula do Seguradorpoulson
5Cláusula do tomador de segurosmarta mascarenhas-simosas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cláusula do corrector de seguros


Explanation:
Outra vez com base na consulta do dicionário abaixo indicado

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! À partida, também me parecia ser estaa solução mais provável.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  Mendon
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cláusula do Segurador


Explanation:
Ex:

marine insurance broker - segurador marítimo

Clause é, claro, cláusula.

poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cláusula do tomador de seguros


Explanation:
Segundo o Instituto de Seguros de Portugal.


    Reference: http://www.isp.pt/apoio/index.html
marta mascarenhas-simosas