KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

misquoted cases

Portuguese translation: casos com preços erroneamente/incorretamente calculados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misquoted cases
Portuguese translation:casos com preços erroneamente/incorretamente calculados
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

16:03 Dec 23, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: misquoted cases
"In the early days of implant dentistry, the design as well as the costs of parts and pieces often were unpredictable," says Scott Clark, vice president of Dental Arts Laboratories, Inc. in Peoria, IL. Profits on both the lab and doctor sides could be lost easily in destroyed components and misquoted cases, he says.
xxxAnn Lee
casos com preços erroneamente/incorretamente calculados
Explanation:
Misquote
(v. t. & i.)
To quote erroneously or incorrectly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 mins (2010-12-24 16:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

CASOS INCORRETAMENTE COTADOS
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casos não cotados
Clauwolf
4casos com preços erroneamente/incorretamente calculadosMarlene Curtis
4Intervenções mal referenciadas
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casos não cotados


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Damasceno: Mais direto e ao ponto
48 mins

neutral  Marlene Curtis: "Misquote" é "cotar erroneamente" e não "deixar de cotar".
54 mins

neutral  Nicole Rodrigues: concordo com a Marlene.
1 day 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intervenções mal referenciadas


Explanation:
Intervenções mal referenciadas

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casos com preços erroneamente/incorretamente calculados


Explanation:
Misquote
(v. t. & i.)
To quote erroneously or incorrectly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 mins (2010-12-24 16:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

CASOS INCORRETAMENTE COTADOS

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
obrigada