KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

reach their world from the sky

Russian translation: оставаться на связи в небе также, как на земле


12:40 Dec 25, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: reach their world from the sky
What is OnAir's vision?

OnAir's vision is to give airline passengers the choice to reach their world from the sky.
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:оставаться на связи в небе также, как на земле
Explanation:
В оригинале нет упоминания о земле, но противопоставление неба и земли лучше передает смысл, заложенный в слогане - с компанией ОнЭйр вы можете выходить в интернет также, как если бы были у себя дома.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-25 13:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможен вариант без противопоставления неба и земли: оставаться на связи и в небе.
Selected response from:

Андрей Агарков
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3оставаться на связи в небе также, как на землеАндрей Агарков
4 +1предоставляет доступ к наземным сетям связи во время полета
rns
3находясь в небесах, не терять связи со своим миром
Yuri Smirnov
3 -1побывать в своем мире во время полета
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
побывать в своем мире во время полета


Explanation:
++++

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rns: Выражение не имеет смысла. Если имеется в виду внешний мир, то его во время полета никто не покидает; если внутренний, то он также сохраняется в полете.
1 hr
  -> Это не буквальное выражение. Не надо утрировать.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
находясь в небесах, не терять связи со своим миром


Explanation:
Или просто "и в небесах не терять связи со своим миром".

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
оставаться на связи в небе также, как на земле


Explanation:
В оригинале нет упоминания о земле, но противопоставление неба и земли лучше передает смысл, заложенный в слогане - с компанией ОнЭйр вы можете выходить в интернет также, как если бы были у себя дома.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-25 13:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможен вариант без противопоставления неба и земли: оставаться на связи и в небе.

Андрей Агарков
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksiy Markunin
1 hr

agree  Olga Bogatova
7 hrs

agree  Andrei Mazurin: так же, как и на земле...
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the choice to reach their world from the sky
предоставляет доступ к наземным сетям связи во время полета


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyanadeni
3 hrs