KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

KABP

Russian translation: Знание, отношение, убk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KABP
Russian translation:Знание, отношение, убk
Entered by: protolmach

17:14 Dec 11, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / Health education
English term or phrase: KABP
Could find the acronym.
Here is the context:
These women were involved in the research process, with the object to understand more of their KABP concerning HIV/AIDS and the use of condoms.
Please help with the whole sentence
protolmach
United States
Knowledge, Attitudes, Beliefs and Practices
Explanation:
So far, the National AIDS Control Programme has done seven studies on knowledge, Attitude, Beliefs, Practice ( KABP) in relation to HIV/AIDS/STD in the following groups:

These research have been useful in defining areas of weakness and lacunes on Knowledge, Attitudes, Beliefs and Practices and planning of activities was done accordingly.

1. KABP General Population: National Survey of KABP about HIV/AIDS In Lebanon 1991

2. KABP Nurses: A National Survey of KABP of Nurses on HIV/AIDS Management and Safety Measures 1992.

3. KABP Lab Technicians: A National Survey of KAP of Laboratory Technicians in HIV/AIDS testing and biosafety 1993.

4. KABP Students: Survey On KABP of Lebanese Secondary School Students in Relation To HIV/AIDS 1993

5. KABP Youth out-of-school: Survey On KABP of Out of School Youth and AIDS 1994

6. KABP Military Students-Officers: Survey On KABP of military students- officers and HIV/AIDS-STD’s 1995

7. Evaluation KABP for General Population: National Evaluation Survey of KABP about HIV/AIDS In Lebanon
Selected response from:

Olga1204
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all! Olga, your knowledge of the subject is very much appreciated!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Knowledge, Attitudes, Beliefs and Practices
Olga1204
5KNOWLEDGE, ATTITUDE, BEHAVIOR AND PRACTICEAlexei Mukhin
5znanie, otnoshenie, vera, i praktikaxxxSCOALB
5knowledge, attitude, behaviour, and practice
Michael Estes
4русский вариант:xxxH.A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knowledge, Attitudes, Beliefs and Practices


Explanation:
So far, the National AIDS Control Programme has done seven studies on knowledge, Attitude, Beliefs, Practice ( KABP) in relation to HIV/AIDS/STD in the following groups:

These research have been useful in defining areas of weakness and lacunes on Knowledge, Attitudes, Beliefs and Practices and planning of activities was done accordingly.

1. KABP General Population: National Survey of KABP about HIV/AIDS In Lebanon 1991

2. KABP Nurses: A National Survey of KABP of Nurses on HIV/AIDS Management and Safety Measures 1992.

3. KABP Lab Technicians: A National Survey of KAP of Laboratory Technicians in HIV/AIDS testing and biosafety 1993.

4. KABP Students: Survey On KABP of Lebanese Secondary School Students in Relation To HIV/AIDS 1993

5. KABP Youth out-of-school: Survey On KABP of Out of School Youth and AIDS 1994

6. KABP Military Students-Officers: Survey On KABP of military students- officers and HIV/AIDS-STD’s 1995

7. Evaluation KABP for General Population: National Evaluation Survey of KABP about HIV/AIDS In Lebanon

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thank you all! Olga, your knowledge of the subject is very much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes: Yep, I've found more "Beliefs" than "Behaviors" as I offered below. This is the answer you're looking for!
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knowledge, attitude, behaviour, and practice


Explanation:
The "B" is also spelled "behavior" in American English. Usually refers to studies or surveys in how the layperson treats HIV/AIDS and their understanding thereof.

The "B" can also stand for "Beliefs".


    Reference: http://www.gn.apc.org/caramasia/kalayaan_kabp.html
    Reference: http://www.hsph.harvard.edu/grhf/SAsia/suchana/0929/rh135.ht...
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
znanie, otnoshenie, vera, i praktika


Explanation:
In English we have: "Knowledge, Attitude, Beleif, and Practice=KABP"

Is a medical program for IDS, nevertheless this program can be extended even for other deseases like malaria etc.

Best regards, (Vsevo Horoshevo)
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
KNOWLEDGE, ATTITUDE, BEHAVIOR AND PRACTICE


Explanation:
"Знание, отношение, поведение и практика" - применительно к группам населения с повышенным риском ВИЧ-инфекции


    Reference: http://www.public-health.gov.lb/moh/aids/resear.html
Alexei Mukhin
Russian Federation

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
русский вариант:


Explanation:
Я не искала этот KABP, но то, что коллеги объяснили выше, перевела бы так:
Осведомленность в предмете, собственная позиция, убеждения, практическое поведение.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54