KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

funds idle

Spanish translation: le permite mantener ciertos fondos disponibles como efectivo


02:02 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: funds idle
what are the funds idle?? and what is the translation?
"Although the intermediary may use its funds to make illiquid loans, its size allows it to hold some funds idle as cash to provide liquidity to individual depositors." that is the context
coquyok17
Spanish translation:le permite mantener ciertos fondos disponibles como efectivo
Explanation:
Básicamente, a la mano...
Selected response from:

Javier Almeida
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le permite mantener ciertos fondos disponibles como efectivo
Javier Almeida
4fondos inactivos (en este contexto)
Gealach
4fondos congelados o en suspension temporal
Carol Hart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondos congelados o en suspension temporal


Language variant: it means that the funds are on hold not being used or taken into account

Explanation:
used in accounting terms
fondos inmediatamente disponibles o fondos en espera, congelados o en suspensión temporal hasta segunda orden, talves para comprobar la veracidad de los mismos.

It could be a temporary hold on funds

Carol Hart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le permite mantener ciertos fondos disponibles como efectivo


Explanation:
Básicamente, a la mano...

Javier Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvia :)

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondos inactivos (en este contexto)


Explanation:
La idea es que el tamaño de sus fondos le permite "mantener fondos inactivos" como efectivo para dar liquidez a sus depositantes

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148