KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

liquidating positions

Spanish translation: posiciones de liquidación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquidating positions
Spanish translation:posiciones de liquidación
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

16:51 Nov 15, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / clearance and custodial services
English term or phrase: liquidating positions
XX offers very competitive margin and borrowing rates enabling our clients to access capital without **liquidating positions**. Clients can access funds in their accounts through multiple credit card options using a Visa debit card and personal checks.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
posiciones de liquidación
Explanation:
it refers to positions in which the borrower will have to sell or liquidate assess in order to obtain funds without the competitive margins and borrowing rates offered be XX. In business, and otherwise, if you need money and can not borrow it then you will have to either sell something or wait until you can save the money.
Selected response from:

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Liquidar posiciones
Rita Swyter
5posiciones de liquidación
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
4 -1deshacer posiciones
Estela Ponisio
4 -1desarmar posicionespatinba


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
desarmar posiciones


Explanation:
¿Última chance para desarmar posiciones de bonos en moneda ...
germanfermo.com/.../2-50-equilibrio-de-la-10yr-hasta...‎
Translate this page
Oct 3, 2013 - ¿Última chance para desarmar posiciones de bonos en moneda local? Muchos todavía probablemente no se hayan recuperado de la ...
Estrategias de Corto - Mediano Plazo en Bonos Argentinos. - Fescina
www.fescinaonline.com.ar/nuestras_novedades.php?id...
Translate this page
Nov 9, 2010 - Desarmar posiciones si cae por debajo de 151.90. Toma de ganancias en $167 y $170. Sus resistencias o techos en $160.50 – $161 – $162 ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry: desarmar posiciones se refiere a eliminar posiciones mientras que el texto en inglés significa que no hay que hacer liquidaciones, es decir vender activos para obtener dinero
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liquidar posiciones


Explanation:
Esta es la terminología que yo siempre escucho para este término. Como siempre, hay que considerar la localización.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/es/fc/7794ba4ba611d...
Rita Swyter
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela53: Estoy de acuerdo
5 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
14 mins

disagree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry: liquidar posiciones se refiere a eliminar posiciones mientras que el texto en inglés significa que no hay que hacer liquicaciones, es decir vender activos para obtener dinero
11 hrs

agree  patinba: Vale
326 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deshacer posiciones


Explanation:
Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.labolsa.com/finanzas/deshacer+posiciones
Estela Ponisio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry: liquidar posiciones se refiere a eliminar posiciones mientras que el texto en inglés significa que no hay que hacer liquidaciones, es decir vender activos para obtener dinero
11 hrs
  -> Yo, en cambio, creo que el texto en inglés significa"...permitiendo a nuestros clientes acceder al capital sin tener que deshacer/liquidar posiciones".

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posiciones de liquidación


Explanation:
it refers to positions in which the borrower will have to sell or liquidate assess in order to obtain funds without the competitive margins and borrowing rates offered be XX. In business, and otherwise, if you need money and can not borrow it then you will have to either sell something or wait until you can save the money.

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23