KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

grilled

Spanish translation: a la plancha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grilled
Spanish translation:a la plancha
Entered by: Susana Galilea

05:24 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: grilled
We ordered grilled shrimp and they said it was 'al la planche'. Is that the correct spelling and translation?
Barb
a la plancha
Explanation:
gambas/camarones a la plancha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-12 05:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESPECIALIDADES
... GAMBAS A LA PLANCHA - 7.95 grilled shrimp served with garlic butter. PINCHO DE
POLLO AL MOJO PICÓN - 4.95 grilled chicken brochette with cumin garlic sauce. ...
www.diningchicago.com/restaurants/emilios/index2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Emilio\'s Tapas Restaurants
... Per Person $7. Gambas a la Plancha - Grilled shrimp with butter sauce. Dozen $25.
Caracoles Emilio - Escargot served on croutons with tomato sauce. Dozen $15. ...
www.emiliostapas.com/html/specials.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a la planchaSusana Galilea
4 +4a la parrilla
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4a la brasa
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a la plancha


Explanation:
gambas/camarones a la plancha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-12 05:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESPECIALIDADES
... GAMBAS A LA PLANCHA - 7.95 grilled shrimp served with garlic butter. PINCHO DE
POLLO AL MOJO PICÓN - 4.95 grilled chicken brochette with cumin garlic sauce. ...
www.diningchicago.com/restaurants/emilios/index2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Emilio\'s Tapas Restaurants
... Per Person $7. Gambas a la Plancha - Grilled shrimp with butter sauce. Dozen $25.
Caracoles Emilio - Escargot served on croutons with tomato sauce. Dozen $15. ...
www.emiliostapas.com/html/specials.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr

agree  purificaci
6 hrs

agree  lincasanova: although there seems ot be discrepency.but in Spain mostly these things are done on PLANCHAS, except for the occasional GRILL/Parilla which might include "a la leña" to so indicate
9 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 hrs

agree  Sandy T: Si. En Argentina se usa mas 'a la parrila' aunque ambos son populares
1 day7 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: qué hambre!
2 days13 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a la parrilla


Explanation:
También puede ser "a la parrilla". Suerte
Menu Sample - Cabo Wabo Cantina, Cabo San Lucas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... $176.00. Grilled Jumbo Shrimp with cilantro, honey olive oil. Camarones a la
parrilla marinado con miel de abeja, cilantro y aceite de oliva. $176.00. ...
www.loscabosguide.com/menus/cabowabo.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Our Menu
... Dolphin Fish) Salmón a la Parrilla/Grilled Salmon Pollo ... Filete Miñón a la Parrilla/Tenderloin
Steak ... Lobster (Jumbo Soup) Ensalada de Camarones/Shrimp Salad. ...
www.pitosseafoodrestaurant.com/Our_Menu/our_menu.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

PAGINA 3
... Casserole. Langosta a la Parrilla / Grilled Lobster. Asopao de Mariscos
/ Seafood Rice Stew. Camarones al Ajillo /Shrimp in a Garlic Sauce. ...
www.pezdoradopr.com/pezdoradopr/pagina3.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] with mesquite grilled chicken ....................9.95 ........... ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... cream .....950 CAMARONES A LA PARRILLA .....10.5000
Spicy mesquite grilled shrimp served fajita ...
www2.richmond.com/clientinfo/rio/menu.pdf - Páginas similares

Mi Rancho Lunch Menu - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cozumel Platter $8.95 Two pork ribs and fajitas (chicken or beef). Seafood. Camarones
a la Parrilla $10.95 Mesquite grilled shrimp with rice, beans and guacamole. ...
www.miranchorestaurant.com/lunch.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
BAHIA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Salvadoran Cheese) Mar y Tierra $18.00 Carne Azada con Camarones a la Parrilla; Servido
con Arroz y Ensalada (Grilled Shell Steak & Grilled Shrimp; Served with ...
www.myappetite.net/menus/txt/bahiaT.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-03-12 07:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casa Juancho Menu - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Consomes / Soups Ensaladas / Salads Pescados / Fish Mariscos / Shellfish Paellas
Carnes a la Parrilla de Leña ... Camarones A La Plancha Grilled shrimp, 14. ...
www.casajuancho.com/menu.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: sí. "grill" es una parrilla, una rejilla... la plancha se llama "griddle"
7 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
14 hrs

agree  xxxJBKT
14 hrs

agree  Maria Diaz: a la plancha es sobre una superficie plana y la parrilla es con rejillas
6 days

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la brasa


Explanation:
No puede tener grasas ni aceites... Es decir, ¡al carbón!, por ejemplo. Saludos.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8