KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

We are number one

Spanish translation: somos los primeros - somos los mejores


12:00 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: We are number one
We are number one, as in we are the best.
angel
Spanish translation:somos los primeros - somos los mejores
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2somos los primeros - somos los mejoresSusana Cahill
4 +1somos el número unoxxxfabyannys
4 +1somos líderes en el sector
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +1Somos los número uno / Somos los primeros
Andrea Bullrich
4somos los líderes
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
somos los primeros - somos los mejores


Explanation:
none needed

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> gracias Fernando

agree  Leo van Zanten: Buena esa.
6 hrs
  -> me encanta que te guste, gracias max

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Somos los número uno / Somos los primeros


Explanation:
Just two possibilities (I prefer the first one if it's marketing).
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
0 min
  -> Gracias :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somos líderes en el sector


Explanation:
Hola angel,

Sólo quería añadir otra propuesta a las anteriores. Espero te sea de ayuda.

Saludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Me gusta tu propuesta.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somos el número uno


Explanation:
ejemplo:
Clarin.com
... Nada ni nadie le impediría llevar adelante su obsesiva misión: crear a un número
uno, a un fuera de serie. Eldrick, a partir de su nacimiento, soportó un ...
Fotos de Tenis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Foto Foto ampliada, Spain's Juan Carlos ... que le acredita como nuevo número uno mundial
de la ATP. El ... and claim the world number one ranking, at 20-years ...


xxxfabyannys
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somos los líderes


Explanation:
We are the leaders, sounds far better than a literal translation (somos los primeros)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664