KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

on hold

Spanish translation: En espera,o a la espera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on hold
Spanish translation:En espera,o a la espera
Entered by: olv10siq

06:30 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: on hold
as in 'pending' or 'awaiting a decision'
Bob Wilson
En espera,o a la espera
Explanation:
Esta sería una opción.
I hope it helps you
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3En espera,o a la esperaolv10siq
4 +1Pendiente
Cecilia Gowar
4Aplazado/a indefinidamenteMaite Marchite
4provisorio/provisoriashowtime


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
En espera,o a la espera


Explanation:
Esta sería una opción.
I hope it helps you

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
3 mins
  -> Gracias Myrtha

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: a la espera
24 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Patricia Posadas
26 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisorio/provisoria


Explanation:
En el caso de reservas de entradas, billetes, etc. "on-hold booking" siginifica reserva provisoria.

Sirve para el contexto?

showtime

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pendiente


Explanation:
¿Y por qué no pendiente?
Slds

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ariadna

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aplazado/a indefinidamente


Explanation:
Puede que quede bien en el contexto.
Saludos.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18