International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

take hundreds of steps every day...

Spanish translation: tomar medidas


17:34 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Security
English term or phrase: take hundreds of steps every day...
Avoid risky shortcuts

You *take hundreds of steps every day, but how many of them do you take seriously*?
When you take shortcuts to hurry and finish a task, how often do you consider the risk and avoid injury?

(Does it stand for "dar pasos" or "tomar medidas"
Marina Mazzaglia
Argentina
Spanish translation:tomar medidas
Explanation:
It appears that they are saying that you take hundreds of steps when you do things each day in order to perform certain tasks that you must accomplish, but as you are doing all of these steps, do you take them seriously and do you take shortcuts in order to finish faster (which could result in risk/and or injury)
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Ok, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tomar medidas
Robert Copeland
3 +3tomar cientos de decisiones...
Marsha Wilkie
5dar pasos
jlrsnyder
4hace/haces cientos de cosas todos los días
Mónica Algazi
4realiza cientos de acciones a diarioxxxElChe
3tomar cada dia acciones pequeñas y incontables
Michael Torhan
2tomas cientos de/mil precauciones todos los díasJan Castillo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tomar medidas


Explanation:
It appears that they are saying that you take hundreds of steps when you do things each day in order to perform certain tasks that you must accomplish, but as you are doing all of these steps, do you take them seriously and do you take shortcuts in order to finish faster (which could result in risk/and or injury)

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Ok, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Dlp: totally agree!!!
5 mins
  -> Thanks Paula!!

agree  Marina56: De acuerdo
12 mins
  -> Thanks Marina!!!

agree  Annissa 7ar
46 mins
  -> Thank You Annissa!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tomar cientos de decisiones...


Explanation:
Creo que también podría interpretarse así.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VEB
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, VEB.

agree  Marisol Sahagun
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marisol.

agree  Griselda Groppa
21 hrs
  -> Te agradezco, Griselda.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realiza cientos de acciones a diario


Explanation:
Haria falta mas contexto.

No creo que se trate de 'tomar medidads' necesariamente sino mas bien de llevar a cabo una serie de acciones cualesquiera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-02 17:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seguir /cumplir con ciertos pasos

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tomar cada dia acciones pequeñas y incontables


Explanation:
me gustaría aprender que español incluye dicho que se equivale al que usa 'paso'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-04-02 18:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... talvez acción no es la palabra... mejor que digo -tomar decisiones-?

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: no comprendo - I don't understand your posting


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hace/haces cientos de cosas todos los días


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 419

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tomas cientos de/mil precauciones todos los días


Explanation:
No creo que sea necesario respetar "hundreds" aquí. En lo personal me gusta más mil.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar pasos


Explanation:
The writer is playing with the similarity of the phrases 'taking steps' and 'taking something seriously'. The sentence starts out by talking about taking literal steps, i.e. walking here and there, but goes on to ask if the reader places enough importance on each one of these steps.
Possible translation: Das miles de pasos cada día, ¿pero a cuántos se les das su debida importancia?

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4