KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mustache or black

Turkish translation: Kömür


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:name suggestion for a black cat
Turkish translation:Kömür
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

07:14 Dec 30, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: mustache or black
descriptive words to use in naming a male Turkish Angora cat who is black with a white mustache and "bib" and boots
Madeleine Lapointe-Millar
komur
Explanation:
I think komur is the best. But one should explain the orthograph in case the asker can not view turkish letters. Let's say "komur" with two points on both o and u.
As for the prononciatıon; In "ko", "k" is pronounced as "c" in cup, and "o" is as "ir" in bird. In "mur", "ur" is pronounced as "ure" in "pure".

Note: I agree with the first answerer but there wasn't enough space to add a comment this is why I had to add an answer.
Selected response from:

shule
Grading comment
All of the answers were great! It was very difficult to chose. My son and daughter felt that this choice was the best and wish to name our new cat Komur. I have found this whole process extremely fascinating and intriguing. This is a remarkable ... whatever it is...Isn't the World Wide Web an amazing thing!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Siyah renkli ve beyaz bıyıklı Ankara kedisi
1964
5"Mustache" = Bıyık; "black" = kara, siyahAdil Sönmez
4komurshule
5 -1pala, bıyıklı, kara, kömürMurad Aşkın


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pala, bıyıklı, kara, kömür


Explanation:
Pala is a male with enormous moustaches.
Bıyıklı is a male with mousteches.
Kara is black in Turkish.
Kömür is charcoal in Turkish which is generally used to name cats or dogs.

Murad Aşkın

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1964: Really very strange!! is it a really a cat or else ?
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Siyah renkli ve beyaz bıyıklı Ankara kedisi


Explanation:
Angora cats are generally white as shown in below link, though some other colors seen. Your question is not so clear :mustache or black means Bıyık veya Siyah.
But your description indicates a cat from tales: A cat with boots, if you mean this famous tales (Left to smallest child of farmer )it is : Çizmeli Kedi (cizmeli kedi-similar English fonts ).
But if you ask only male Turkish Angora cat who is black with a white mustache : The answer is "Siyah renkli ve beyaz bıyıklı Ankara kedisi " instead you may also say Siyah tüylü ve beyaz bıyıklı Ankara kedisi "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 08:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"Kömür \" of murad aşkın best for your cat( means coal/charcoal. ) if you are looking for a Turkish name for Turkish Angora cat


    Reference: http://animals.kolayweb.com/ankara.htm
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad Aşkın: kediye isim arıyorlar
5 mins
  -> Yes I just got it ! So it has only white around his neck and his "boots"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Mustache" = Bıyık; "black" = kara, siyah


Explanation:
The job is to use the words "mustache" or "black"as descriptive elements in naming a male Turkish Angora cat.

My comment:

"Bıyık" and "kara" are not words generally used in description the cats and the Angora cats.

In case, "Ak Bıyık" or "Karam" may be used.

Adil Sönmez

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
komur


Explanation:
I think komur is the best. But one should explain the orthograph in case the asker can not view turkish letters. Let's say "komur" with two points on both o and u.
As for the prononciatıon; In "ko", "k" is pronounced as "c" in cup, and "o" is as "ir" in bird. In "mur", "ur" is pronounced as "ure" in "pure".

Note: I agree with the first answerer but there wasn't enough space to add a comment this is why I had to add an answer.

shule
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
All of the answers were great! It was very difficult to chose. My son and daughter felt that this choice was the best and wish to name our new cat Komur. I have found this whole process extremely fascinating and intriguing. This is a remarkable ... whatever it is...Isn't the World Wide Web an amazing thing!!!