KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

happy thanksgiving

Ukrainian translation: Щасливого дня подяки


12:29 Nov 20, 2001
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy thanksgiving
wishing someone a happy holiday
aidinareas
Ukrainian translation:Щасливого дня подяки
Explanation:
'Shchaslyvogo dnya podyaky' in case your PC is Ukrainian-illiterate.
Good luck!
Oleg
До Дня подяки, який сьогодні відзначають у США, сайт Hollywood.com опублікував список з десяти найгірших фільмів року.
Очікувана вартість реставрації, яка триватиме приблизно дев"ять місяців, 241000 доларів. / Artdaily /
http://www.lviv.net/news/default.asp?r=6&sd=23&sm=11&sy=2000
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Щасливого дня подяки
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1Э Днем подяки!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1З Днем Подяки !Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4щодо капіталізації:Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Щасливого дня подяки


Explanation:
'Shchaslyvogo dnya podyaky' in case your PC is Ukrainian-illiterate.
Good luck!
Oleg
До Дня подяки, який сьогодні відзначають у США, сайт Hollywood.com опублікував список з десяти найгірших фільмів року.
Очікувана вартість реставрації, яка триватиме приблизно дев"ять місяців, 241000 доларів. / Artdaily /
http://www.lviv.net/news/default.asp?r=6&sd=23&sm=11&sy=2000

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: sounds weird in Ukrainian
2 hrs

agree  Alex Getman: Yes, sounds :-( in Ukrainian
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
З Днем Подяки !


Explanation:
Z Dnem Podyaky !

Native speaker

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Getman
11 days
  -> Дякую Вам!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Э Днем подяки!


Explanation:
This the right spelling and capitalizing according to the two-vlume English-Ukrainian Dictionary, by M.Balla, 1996

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
щодо капіталізації:


Explanation:
Календар екологічних подій
Незабаром - День Подяки. Представники екологічної групи "Люди за етичне поводження з тваринами" збираються в День Подяки ...
http://dossier.kiev.ua/collect/kalendar.htm

Українська правда Свято на чуж¬й вулиці
...Про індичок зазвичай згадують на День Подяки....
26.08.2001 | 8 Kb | koi8-r | http://pravda.com.ua

Володимир Цибулько - Ангели і тексти
...вже гусака на день Подяки нафарширують яблуками чи що....
http://www.ji-magazine.lviv.ua/ji-library/cybulko/anh-texty....

День Подяки - оливково родинне свято...
http://lib.ru/SU/UKRAINA/ZABUZHKO/ukr_sex_ukr.txt

День Подяки традицiйно родинне свято
http://sff.kharkov.com:8080/sff.nsf/0f8901c22c6855fc422567a1...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355