Le comble de l’art, ....

English translation: His greatest artistry lies in making them appear delectable...

16:49 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Le comble de l’art, ....
« … Si chaque détail est vrai, (nom de l'artiste) vous dira qu’il est faux. Devant une superbe nature morte, il dira que les cerises ne sont pas de vraies cerises, que les raisins ne sont pas de vrais raisins, qu’il peint des fruits qui n’existent pas. Le comble de l’art, c’est qu’ils paraissent délectables.

Je n'arrive pas à tourner la dernière phrase pour qu'elle sonne juste avec la première. Quelqu'un veut-il s'y essayer ?
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:His greatest artistry lies in making them appear delectable...
Explanation:
I wonder if the author means: Le comble de cet art....

There are a plethora of ways this could be said...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-08 17:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
His artistic mastery is making them appear delectable..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-08 17:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His artistic mastery lies in making them appear delectable. Better
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
It doesn't refer specially to "this" artist. I'll say "the artistic mastery lies in making them..." Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1His greatest artistry lies in making them appear delectable...
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5the apotheosis of his artistry (or talent) is that they appear to be delicious
emiledgar
4True art
Dylan Edwards
3To have/make them look delectable is the embodiment/ quintessence/ epitome of Art.
Sandra C.
3what's most amazing/incredible is that they seem ...
suezen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le comble de l’art, ....
His greatest artistry lies in making them appear delectable...


Explanation:
I wonder if the author means: Le comble de cet art....

There are a plethora of ways this could be said...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-08 17:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
His artistic mastery is making them appear delectable..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-08 17:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His artistic mastery lies in making them appear delectable. Better

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
It doesn't refer specially to "this" artist. I'll say "the artistic mastery lies in making them..." Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
21 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le comble de l’art, ....
what's most amazing/incredible is that they seem ...


Explanation:
one idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-08 17:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the most impressive thing about this art is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-08 17:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the artist\'s genuis lies in his ability to make them seem ...
Keyser’s genius lies in his ability to juggle sensitivity, introspection, and
bold truth, which is often brutal and unrelenting. ...
toddkeyser.artspan.com/mbr_statement.php

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le comble de l’art, ....
the apotheosis of his artistry (or talent) is that they appear to be delicious


Explanation:
If one wants to stay true to "comble" this works.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le comble de l’art, ....
To have/make them look delectable is the embodiment/ quintessence/ epitome of Art.


Explanation:
just an idea, sorry for all the options. HTH.
good luck!

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le comble de l’art, ....
True art


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

True art lies in making them look delectable/delicious/mouthwatering.

True art is the ability to make them look...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search