CRDS

English translation: P.S.

22:05 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: CRDS
Contribution sociale généralisée (CSG) et Contribution au remboursement de
la dette sociale (CRDS).
Paul Sadur
English translation:P.S.
Explanation:
In France some 40% of tax filers are either too poor or too rich to pay "impôt sur le revenu" so the Finance Ministry invented the "CSG" which taxes all income and is the true equivalent of the English "income tax". As the French Government regularly trumpets new cuts in the "impôt sur le revenu", it quietly ups the CSG.
Moreover, it is deemed politically inexpedient to deduct the "impôt sur le revenu" from people's payslips: you pay it yourself in three installments whereas the CSG is a payroll tax.
Another public issue was generated around the rising cost of national health insurance: politician's brows furrowed with deep concern over how this "deficit" was ballooning, nay, skyrocketing. And then the idea came along to have a special payroll tax for that too.
There was even a "flood tax" under Pres. Valérie Giscard d'Estaing (1974-1981) after rains flushed away a departement or two in spring. Later that summer, there was a drought that furrowed many a leader's brow and the president got really uptight when one journalist asked him if he was planning on a "drought tax" too.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
I'll probably have to rework this, but at least it points me in the right direction. We need to keep this away from American politicians. We wouldn't want them to get any ideas!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Contribution au remboursement de la dette sociale
Peter Coles
4 +2P.S.
Arthur Borges
4supplementary/special taxes
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contribution au remboursement de la dette sociale


Explanation:
I apologise if I'm missing the point of your question Paul, but CRDS is simply the abbreviation of the above phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 22:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to know the precise meaning of \"contribution au remboursement de la dette sociale\", then you\'ll find the official French Government explanation here ...

http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/17011203-NXTRA207.ht...

... together with detailed explanation as to how it is calculated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 22:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re looking for a translation into English, then I\'m afraid that I don\'t think that there is one as this is a specifically French tax. Instead I think that you would need to retain the French name or abbreviation and provide a short explanation appropriate for the audience of the specific document that you are translating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 22:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re looking for a translation into English, then I\'m afraid that I don\'t think that there is one as this is a specifically French tax. Instead I think that you would need to retain the French name or abbreviation and provide a short explanation appropriate for the audience of the specific document that you are translating.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary/special taxes


Explanation:
Unless it's really essential to understanding of the text, I'd leave these in French and qualify them as "special (or supplementary, or some such) taxes" (aimed at keeping the social security system - which is not otherwise - in principle - financed by the income tax system - afloat).

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
P.S.


Explanation:
In France some 40% of tax filers are either too poor or too rich to pay "impôt sur le revenu" so the Finance Ministry invented the "CSG" which taxes all income and is the true equivalent of the English "income tax". As the French Government regularly trumpets new cuts in the "impôt sur le revenu", it quietly ups the CSG.
Moreover, it is deemed politically inexpedient to deduct the "impôt sur le revenu" from people's payslips: you pay it yourself in three installments whereas the CSG is a payroll tax.
Another public issue was generated around the rising cost of national health insurance: politician's brows furrowed with deep concern over how this "deficit" was ballooning, nay, skyrocketing. And then the idea came along to have a special payroll tax for that too.
There was even a "flood tax" under Pres. Valérie Giscard d'Estaing (1974-1981) after rains flushed away a departement or two in spring. Later that summer, there was a drought that furrowed many a leader's brow and the president got really uptight when one journalist asked him if he was planning on a "drought tax" too.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
I'll probably have to rework this, but at least it points me in the right direction. We need to keep this away from American politicians. We wouldn't want them to get any ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: Arthur. You're a mine of information!
7 mins
  -> :-)) Cheers!

agree  Lionel Lumbroso: Pretty good comment indeed. Granted the Frenc tax systme should be reformed, but it remains that the CSG, which finances the French NHS, applies to all revenues, not just labour revenues as was the case before, and could thus be deemed more just.
10 hrs
  -> Yes indeed, the Fin Min designed it as a fairer replacement for the "income tax" which it at least originally intended to phase out entirely over time.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search