économe

English translation: Kitchen steward

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:économe
English translation:Kitchen steward
Entered by: Odette Grille (X)

20:06 Jan 12, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Restaurant reporting
French term or phrase: économe
Quand ? Avant qu’un salarié ne commence à travailler dans l’établissement

OPERATIONNEL Directeur Directeur Adjoint Manager Chef Barman Chef Cuisine Second Cuisine Econome
X X X X

SIEGE RH Comptabilité Contrôle Gestion Achat Econome

This is a computer form for a restaurant, I have no more context!
X
Hélène Treloar
Kitchen steward
Explanation:
In this case and because of order of titles


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-12 22:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...
Selected response from:

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kitchen steward
Odette Grille (X)
4Procurement buyer/procurement assistant (junior position)
Raquel Holzmann
2catering supplies manager
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Econome
Kitchen steward


Explanation:
In this case and because of order of titles


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-12 22:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: A kitchen steward is responsible for cleaning https://setupmyhotel.com/job-description-for-hotels/bo-n-oth...
28 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: or maybe kitchen porter ? As you say, it seems to be near the bottom of the hierarchy.
39 mins

neutral  Tony M: As Charles says, I think this is too low a position for the managerial post described here. And definitely NOT a 'kitchen porter', which is a 'commis de cuisine' in FR
9 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  writeaway: Asker is also Canadian so no reason not to rely on a Canadian reference
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Econome
Procurement buyer/procurement assistant (junior position)


Explanation:
A kitchen steward is mainly responsible for maintaining the kitchen and surrounding areas in a clean and sanitary condition (among other duties), whereas an 'econome' is accountable for coordinating all procurement activities and ensuring adequate stocks at all times.

'Econome' professionals are usually employed by high-end 4-5 star hotels.

Based on the above, I believe that "procurement buyer/assistant" would more adequately cover the meaning of "econome"

https://www.lhotellerie-restauration.fr/emploi/fiche_metier/...

L’économe, c’est celui qui assure l’approvisionnement et vérifie l’état des stocks dans un hôtel ou un service de restauration. Tout ce qui entre et sort d’un hôtel est géré par lui. En premier lieu, sa tâche consiste à gérer les stocks : il est le garant des inventaires et des clôtures de fin de mois ; participe à l'optimisation des ratios marchandises ; applique les procédures en matière de bons de commande, de bons de livraison et de facturation. L’économe assure également le sto­ckage des denrées dans les lieux prévus et la distribution aux différents services (la cuisine, les étages...). L’une des difficultés du métier réside à gérer à la fois la relation avec les fournisseurs et les employés de l'hôtel.

See also: https://www.accorhotels.jobs/Offre-emploi/Apprentie-économe-...


    https://www.jobhero.com/procurement-assistant-job-description/
    https://www.jobhero.com/procurement-buyer-job-description/
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't believe 'procurement' is an appropriate term in this context, which usually onyl applies to military or givernment contracts, or possibly very large groups, but rarely if ever to individual establishments.
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
catering supplies manager


Explanation:
I confess to being unfamiliar with a set term for this in EN — though I don't doubt one must exist.

Until that is ferretted out, possibly this might do as an explicit description of the function, encompassing in 3 words the essence of the role.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
Celui, celle qui est chargé(e) de l'administration matérielle et de la dépense, dans un établissement ou, vieilli, dans une grande maison. Économe de collège, d'hôpital.
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/économe

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
20 mins
agree  mchd
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search