soit [unusual legal context]

English translation: Those facts are clear.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soit
English translation:Those facts are clear.
Entered by: Robin Levey

11:24 Jul 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: soit [unusual legal context]
[NB special legal context - please read]

Pleadings in a Cour de Cassation case. The appellants are criticising the judgment of the appeal court (which overturned that of the lower court).

XXX was the applicant in the original case, respondent in the (first) appeal case, and now the appellant in the Cour de Cassation. These pleadings are submitted by its counsel on its behalf.

"Même si la clarté de l'intention des parties, déduite par la cour d'appel du seul fait de citer en premier le montant du salaire en dollars, puis de le convertir en euros, est contestable, il est en toute hypothèse certain que la stipulation initiale du salaire en dollars, même en cette unique occasion, exclut qu'il puisse être soutenu que les parties étaient clairement et exclusivement convenues d'une monnaie de compte en euros.

L'ambiguïté du contrat sur la monnaie de compte ainsi choisie exclut tout contrôle de la Cour de cassation.

Soit.

[new page]

À l'appui de sa discussion de l'interprétation du contrat cependant, XXX n'avait pas manqué d'exciper de l'illégalité qu'emportait, dans un contrat de droit français, le choix d'une monnaie de compte en dollars."

The best I can come up with is "so be it". But would a counsel really put that in pleadings? Suggestion for more appropriate legalese phrase?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
Those facts are clear.
Explanation:
'soit' is related to (or contrasted with) to 'cependant' in the following paragraph.

I'm not sure how "soit" would best be expressed in legal English, but the idea is that what is stated in the previous two paragraphs is a clear statement of irrefutable facts - whilst next next paragraph explains that "cependant" (in spite of those irrefutable facts) XXX sought to ignore the need to apply the relevant public order provisions (whereby contracts in must use the euro, not the dollar).

Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Nice. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Those facts are clear.
Robin Levey
3the foregoing is acknowledged
Kevin Oheix


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Those facts are clear.


Explanation:
'soit' is related to (or contrasted with) to 'cependant' in the following paragraph.

I'm not sure how "soit" would best be expressed in legal English, but the idea is that what is stated in the previous two paragraphs is a clear statement of irrefutable facts - whilst next next paragraph explains that "cependant" (in spite of those irrefutable facts) XXX sought to ignore the need to apply the relevant public order provisions (whereby contracts in must use the euro, not the dollar).



Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Nice. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, or words to that effect. "That much is clear, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tony M: I was going to say "that being the case" or "be that as it may", but I think your solution fits better here.
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the foregoing is acknowledged


Explanation:
I would take it to mean that the aforementioned (paragraph) is "conceded" or "granted"

Admittedly true, de facto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2018-07-19 11:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, it means "so be it" and "agreed" but in legal documents, you tend to use "the foregoing is..", as in "the foregoing is acknowledged and agreed to by ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2018-07-19 16:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implications of the foregoing are unequivocal.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search