Clapet A.R OX entrée directe

English translation: Check-Valve for Oxygen - Straight Inlet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Clapet A.R OX entrée directe
English translation:Check-Valve for Oxygen - Straight Inlet
Entered by: Demosthene

12:48 Oct 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Clapet A.R OX entrée directe
Any idea what the abbreviations stand for?
Clapet A.R OX entrée directe
BOB DE DENUS
check valve
Explanation:
Le clapet anti-retour est appelé "check-valve"for Oxygen - Straight Inlet
Selected response from:

Demosthene
Grading comment
Thank you Demosthene
Particularly if John G says so.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OX = oxygène
mcguegan
4 +1check valve
Demosthene
4non-return valve (NR)
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clapet A.R OX entrée directe
OX = oxygène


Explanation:
www.france.airliquide.com

mcguegan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Confirmed: www.saf-airliquide.com/fr/ prod_mater/proc_flam_manu/tuya.htm
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clapet A.R OX entrée directe
non-return valve (NR)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-10-26 13:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AR=anti retour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-10-26 14:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

??OX = orientation??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-10-26 14:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OZ, aussi dans le plan orbital et orthogonal à OX , pointe (parallèlement à ... Remarque
importante: Ces propriétés d\'orientation des axes sont communes à ce ...
ralph.buisson.9online.fr/universal.htm

... En présence d\'un gradient de champ dans la driection Ox, les échantillons 1 ... En pratique
donc, l\'orientation des gradients détermine l\'orientation du plan de ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/ edicerf/BASES/BA004_cv_rb_12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-10-26 14:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emc.2 - Physique - Mécanique - Chutes
... Elle est égale à - g ( avec l\'orientation de Oz vers le haut). ... la vitesse v x (composante
horizontale) suivant l\'axe Ox est constamment égale à v 0 cos . ...
e.m.c.2.free.fr/chutes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-10-26 14:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OX = orientation de l\'axe

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clapet A.R OX entrée directe
check valve


Explanation:
Le clapet anti-retour est appelé "check-valve"for Oxygen - Straight Inlet

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Demosthene
Particularly if John G says so.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
3 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search