affinent un champ d’investigation

English translation: narrow down a field of study

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affinent un champ d’investigation
English translation:narrow down a field of study
Entered by: Mark Radcliffe

21:10 Dec 28, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Design
French term or phrase: affinent un champ d’investigation
Hello

I am translating a transcript of an interview with the School of Art and Design in Saint-Etienne. The interviewer comments that design has become a very wide-ranging discipline and asks if design students now need to be specialising. The response from one of the design teachers is:

Au fil de leur formation, les étudiants en design affinent un champ d’investigation. Ils éprouvent l’objet, l’image, le signe, la culture numérique et l’espace comme autant de champs constitutifs du design dont ils constituent des secteurs spécialisés.

Thanks in advance.

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
narrow down a field of study
Explanation:
or an area of study


Suggestion
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8narrow down a field of study
sporran
4delineate an investigation area
Francois Boye
3finetune the scope of their research/studies
ormiston


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delineate an investigation area


Explanation:
To determine the borders of an investigation area

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finetune the scope of their research/studies


Explanation:
In the sense of focussing their efforts

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
narrow down a field of study


Explanation:
or an area of study


Suggestion

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
13 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  ormiston: this sounds more natural than my suggestion. Happy new year!
44 mins
  -> Thanks, you too!

agree  Robin Levey
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jennifer White
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Good suggestion as it covers the notion of choice.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  writeaway
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway :-)

agree  Peter LEGUIE: Yes, or possibly "further defines". Happy New Year!
2 days 13 hrs

agree  ph-b
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search