Test d'Evitement d'un Stimulus Lumineux Aversif (TESLA)

English translation: Aversive Light Stimulus Avoidance Test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Test d'Evitement d'un Stimulus Lumineux Aversif (TESLA)
English translation:Aversive Light Stimulus Avoidance Test
Entered by: Neil Rear

14:50 Oct 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
French term or phrase: Test d'Evitement d'un Stimulus Lumineux Aversif (TESLA)
Refers to some sort of lab test carried out on rats.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Aversive Light Stimulus Avoidance Test
Explanation:
Stimulus Lumineux Aversif = Aversive Light Stimulus
Aversive Light Stimulus Avoidance Test
Selected response from:

babettej
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aversive Light Stimulus Avoidance Test
babettej
3Aversive Light Stimulus Avoidance Test
Lyes Bechkour


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aversive Light Stimulus Avoidance Test


Explanation:
Stimulus Lumineux Aversif = Aversive Light Stimulus
Aversive Light Stimulus Avoidance Test

babettej
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aversive Light Stimulus Avoidance Test


Explanation:
own translation

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search