perçage

English translation: holes/bores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:perçage
English translation:holes/bores
Entered by: Paul Stevens

10:01 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: perçage
In the following phrase, which comes under the heading "Servicing of bearings", sub-heading "Prise des jeux au remontage uniquement":

"Veiller à faire coïncider les perçages pour l'écoulement d'huile (éventuellement achever le pré-perçage)".

What would be the correct translation of "perçage" here? Drilling, drilled passage, cut-out,...?

TIA for any help.
Paul Stevens
holes
Explanation:
and predrilled holes
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2holes
Bourth (X)
5oil galleries / drillings for
zaphod
4bore
Vera Fluhr (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holes


Explanation:
and predrilled holes

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, maybe also 'oilways' or 'oil drain holes'?
3 mins

agree  cjohnstone: oil drain holes or oil flow holes in case it is oil that goes in not out...
49 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oil galleries / drillings for


Explanation:
Also called oilways

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bore


Explanation:
The holes that have been bored

Normally,
perçage === boring (through), drilling

But it is an action.
In your phrase "perçage" means the result of this action.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:27:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample:

... In doing so, the leakage bores of the shaft seal holder and the flange cover must coincide. ... Grasso Refrigeration Division OIL PUMPS (VERTICAL TYPE) KF 4 ...
http://docnav.grasso-global.com/Grasso_RT/New/638267gbr.pdf

Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search