exposition pédagogique

English translation: information roadshow/public awareness roadshow

16:51 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / exhibition
French term or phrase: exposition pédagogique
près de XXXX personnes on visité l'exposition pédagogique présentée sur le projet.....

The text concerns plans for building a new high-speed railway line and efforts made to ensure that the public is informed and won over to the proposals....
All my versions so far for the exhibition sound so stilted.
An educational exhibition - no thanks
A didactic exhibition - ???
A paedagogical exhibition - que es aco?
teaching?
instructional?


All suggestions welcomed
CMJ_Trans (X)
English translation:information roadshow/public awareness roadshow
Explanation:
If it fits the context (project information stand if it is part of a wider exhibition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 17:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or public consultation initiative/roadshow. The link below (from Transport for London\'s website) about a planned tram scheme for West London also mentions that a number of roadshows were held.

http://www.tfl.gov.uk/trams/initiatives/wlt/public-consultat...
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
public, yes; awareness, maybe; roadshow, no - it is a fixed exhibition... but thanks for inspiring me to an answer and being the first to do so on this question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public education exhibit/exhibition
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5an exhibition of the project....
margaret caulfield
4public exhibition
Graham macLachlan
4an educational exhibit
eileengreen
3 +1information roadshow/public awareness roadshow
John Peterson
3informational exhibit
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an exhibition of the project....


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information roadshow/public awareness roadshow


Explanation:
If it fits the context (project information stand if it is part of a wider exhibition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 17:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or public consultation initiative/roadshow. The link below (from Transport for London\'s website) about a planned tram scheme for West London also mentions that a number of roadshows were held.

http://www.tfl.gov.uk/trams/initiatives/wlt/public-consultat...

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
public, yes; awareness, maybe; roadshow, no - it is a fixed exhibition... but thanks for inspiring me to an answer and being the first to do so on this question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: public awareness exhibition
44 mins
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposition pédagogique
an educational exhibit


Explanation:
travel agent opinion toward the proposed mode of high speed transportation.... were made about this feature, eg, an educational exhibit while riding. ...


eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exposition pédagogique
public education exhibit/exhibition


Explanation:
to educate the public..that is meaning..and it's ..

depends on How Large it is..re exhibit or exhibition

... aside the $1.0 million Public Education Exhibit Funds for exhibits to be housed at
... of the exhibits paid for by CWC Public Education Exhibit Funds. ...
www.cwconline.org/whatsnew/minutes/1998/980922min.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Professional Letter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... the $1 million Public Education Exhibit Funds therefore; and. WHEREAS, the
City entered into a contract with the CWC to manage, administer and ...
www.cwconline.org/whatsnew/ minutes/2002/2002_0625min.pdf - Apr 23, 2005 - Similar pages

History
... the development of the “Silent Voices” anti-violence public education exhibit
in conjunction with PCAWA (1997); the ongoing collection, updating and ...
www.sexualassault-peel.com/history.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-25 17:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is to educate the public about the engineering project. Typically, the expression public education would be used in these contexts.

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposition pédagogique
public exhibition


Explanation:
Obviously not a word for word translation, however this seems to be the usual term for such a display in the UK


A500 Basford Hough Shavington Bypass, Highways Agency
... The new bypass will greatly improve conditions for all road users and residents
... A Public Exhibition will be held in the Village Hall, Shavington on: ...
www.highways.gov.uk/roads/projects/ a_roads/a500/basford_hough_shavington/a500byp/

A27 Polegate Bypass information
Information on the A27 Polegate Bypass from the Highways Agency. ... A27 Polegate
Bypass, were presented to the public at an exhibition in December 1991. ...
www.highways.gov.uk/roads/projects/ a_roads/a27/polegate_bypass/misc/history.htm
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.highways.gov.uk ]

[PDF] Balfour Beay
... The contract called for a public exhibition to be held ... bypass scheme,
before and after photo montages,. along with information on ecology, ...
www.balfourbeatty.com/bbeatty/aboutus/ atwork/a41astonclinton/a41astonclinton.pdf


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposition pédagogique
informational exhibit


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search