rideau pare-feu

German translation: Brandschutzvorhang, Feuerschutzvorhang

09:48 Nov 20, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: rideau pare-feu
Les travaux prévoient la remise aux normes actuelles en matière de sécurité incendie, avec l’adjonction de deux cages d’escaliers de secours et de rideaux pare-feu.

Es handelt sich um den Bau eines Schulhauses.
marall
German translation:Brandschutzvorhang, Feuerschutzvorhang
Explanation:
Brandschutzvorhang nach DIN EN 4102 Teil 2, Textiler Brandschutzvorhang DIN EN 1634-1. textiler Feuerschutzvorhang mit Sprinklerung nach DIN EN 1634-1 ...
www.cm-brandschutz.de/deutsch/sites/html_pruefberichte/prue... - 13k -
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Brandschutzvorhang, Feuerschutzvorhang
Sabine Griebler
3Brandsichere Gardinen/Vorhänge
Guro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Brandschutzvorhang, Feuerschutzvorhang


Explanation:
Brandschutzvorhang nach DIN EN 4102 Teil 2, Textiler Brandschutzvorhang DIN EN 1634-1. textiler Feuerschutzvorhang mit Sprinklerung nach DIN EN 1634-1 ...
www.cm-brandschutz.de/deutsch/sites/html_pruefberichte/prue... - 13k -

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins

agree  Ina Claus: Ina Claus
1 hr

agree  Jutta Amri
1 hr

agree  Rahel H.
2 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Genau.
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brandsichere Gardinen/Vorhänge


Explanation:
Ich habe mal auf einer Messe für Gardinen gearbeitet, dort war es für einige Länder ein wichtiges Kriterium, dass die Gardinen "brandsicher" sein sollten, also nicht gleich Feuer fangen, wenn es irgendwo brennt.


    Reference: http://www.on-norm.at/newsupresse/medieninfo/medieninfo2003/...
Guro
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search