KudoZ home » French » Law/Patents

S. A. E.

French translation: Societe Anonyme Egyptienne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:شركة مساهمة مصرية
French translation:Societe Anonyme Egyptienne
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:08 Dec 17, 2003
French to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: S. A. E.
شركة مساهمة مصرية
what do the letters stand for? Sharholder ... of Egypt??
xxxhamuksha
Societe Anonyme Egyptienne
Explanation:
- comme sa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2003-12-24 07:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Equivalent: Egyptian Joint Stock Company
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
u mean comme ca? ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Societe Anonyme Egyptienne
Alaa AHMED
4 +1Egyptina Business Corporationsktrans
1more context
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
more context


Explanation:
if your source text is in French, it may mean 'Société d'Actions Egyptienne' but more context would be helpful. The acronym has too many meanings in acronymfinder.com

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Egyptina Business Corporation


Explanation:
As Mr. Bouhid mentioned, it could be:
- Société par Actions Égyptienne
or it could be:
- Société Anonyme Égyptienne
and in both cases the translation would be: Business Corporation
according to the Dictionnaire de la Comptabilité by Fernand Sylvain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 21:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I meant Egyptian Business Corporation

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007: 2nd suggestion
3 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Societe Anonyme Egyptienne


Explanation:
- comme sa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2003-12-24 07:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Equivalent: Egyptian Joint Stock Company

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
u mean comme ca? ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> TKS Saleh

agree  Musab Hayatli
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanx Musab

agree  Ahmed Ismail
4 days
  -> TKS Ahmad

neutral  sktrans: what would its English equivalent be? Did you read the previous answer?
6 days
  -> TKS Sktrans, unfortunately I hadn't read the previous suggestion before answering. It is common abbreviation in Egypt

agree  radwa abdel ghany
6 days
  -> TKS Radwa